Privacy and Cookie Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website .

Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy

www.arthurcox.com

Introduction

We at Arthur Cox respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”).

By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this Site.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

2.1 “Personal Data”. This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname, email address and telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, for example, by using the Contact Us pages or the Recruitment Forms on the Site or by emailing us directly.

2.2 “Non-Personal Data”. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

3.1 Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to respond to any comments you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our firm and its services;
  • to contact you in relation to our professional services and any associated events or publications such as client updates, conferences or other legal updates (subject to any preferences you have expressed regarding such communications); and
  • where engagement terms have been agreed, to provide you with legal services.

3.2 Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to:

  • gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what technology is used to access the Site;
  • learn more about the number of visitors to the Site, traffic patterns and visitor behaviours on our Site; and
  • help us improve design and navigation of the Site and ensure content is relevant and useful to visitors.

Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with paragraph 5 below.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us learn more about visitor patterns and behaviours on our Site and this is used to continually improve and develop our Site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table at the end of this Privacy Statement.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies.  For more information on how to manage your cookies in your specific browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Personal Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our contracted hosting provider.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  Hence no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Links

From time to time our Site may contain links to and from other websites. Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. We welcome links to our website from appropriate third party sites but we would request that any content associated with such links is accurate and fairly portrayed.

Social Media

Any content we publish using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing the particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the “Contact Us” section on the Site.  Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee. Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

ArthurCox.com – Cookies